Privacy Policy

We understand that your privacy is important to you and we respect your rights to control your personal data and how it is used and shared online. Our guidelines are plain and simple and we do not and will not share or sell your data to third parties.

This privacy statement outlines those guidelines, explains the personal information we will collect from you and describes how it is used, along with the choices you have to control the personal data we collect. We take great care to ensure that your information is only processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the law, and we only permit your information to be used for authorised purposes.

Please read this privacy policy carefully and ensure that you understand when you may provide personal information to us, and how we use and protect the information provided. Your acceptance of our privacy policy is considered to occur on your first use of our site.

About Tecmark

This site is owned and operated by Tecmark Ltd, a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 06473180 whose registered address is Building 4, Boat Shed, Exchange Quay, Salford, M5 3EQ.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy please email info@tecmark.co.uk

What does this policy cover?

This privacy policy applies to the way our marketing team communicates with you, and your use of our site which may on occasion contain links to other websites. Please note that on these websites, we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

We may use the data we collect to personalise our communication with you and this may be via email, telephone or direct mail, and through social media platforms.

How we collect and use your personal information

The data we collect

We may collect personal information about you from our website, telephone conversations, emails, application forms and written communication. We will use this data we collect to communicate with you and may wish to contact you with information we believe will be useful, including services and events.

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data; Name, email address, telephone number, location, date of birth, business/ company name & number, IP address, web browser type and version, operating system, a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to;

How we may use the data collected

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful grounding, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your Account;
  • To communicate with you
  • In aggregate for market research
  • To improve the quality of our service
  • Providing and managing your access to our site;
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our Site;
  • Supplying our products and services to you (please note that we require your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
  • Personalising and tailoring our products and services for you;
  • Replying to emails from you;
  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the marketing emails);
  • Analysing your use of our Site and gathering feedback to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience.
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email with information, news and offers on our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations.

 

The use of cookies

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This section describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the use of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

You can learn how to manage cookies on your web browser by following the Browser Cookies Guide.

The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookies

This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • Forms related cookies

When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • Site preferences cookies

In order to provide you with a great experience on this site, we provide the functionality to set your preferences (for how this site runs when you use it). In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever your interaction with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details the third party cookies you might encounter through this site.This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solutions on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit, which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you. From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site while ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

The behavioural advertising cookies used by this site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.

We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work, social media sites including; Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, and Instagram will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

How your data is retained

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) at all times. Data retention will be determined on the following basis:

E-mail addresses for marketing purposes will be stored until you unsubscribe. All account information required to process orders and refunds will be stored for that purpose only and no longer than necessary to fulfil our contract with you and to satisfy the requirements of the financial and taxation authorities.

Third parties whose content appears on our site may use third party cookies, as detailed previously. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

Security

Tecmark takes the security of your information seriously. We have security procedures in place to protect our client and supplier database from loss and misuse, and only allow access to them when absolutely necessary, and then under strict guidelines as to what may be made of the personal information contained within.

Sharing and disclosure

We will never sell, lease or give your data to third parties without your prior written or verbal consent unless we’re required to do so by law. We want you to know that Tecmark is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. We just don’t do that sort of thing. We will take great care to ensure that your information is only processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the law, and we only permit your information to be used for authorised purposes.

How to control your personal information

You can review, edit or delete your data by contacting us at info@tecmark.co.uk

You have the right to ‘opt out’ of us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. If you wish to amend, review or delete your personal information, or opt out of our marketing or promotional emails, calls or mails, our process is as follows;

Please email info@tecmark.co.uk, call us on 0161 266 4450, or write to us at, Tecmark Ltd, Building 4, Boat Shed, Exchange Quay, Salford, M5 3EQ.

Your request will be processed, and may take up to 4 weeks.

Please be aware, if you are receiving products/ services from us, we will continue to contact you with communication directly relating to this.

Changes to Tecmark Ltd’s Privacy policy

Our privacy statement is periodically reviewed and enhanced to ensure we are up to date with the current laws, therefore, you should check this page regularly to view our most up to date policy.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or issues with our site or this privacy policy, please contact us via email at info@tecmark.co.uk and we will deal with your query accordingly.